Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Notice

 

We want you to know that when you use Hogarth Chambers you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust.

 

This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

 

Data Controller

 

Hogarth Chambers Services Limited is the service company for the set of barristers known as Hogarth Chambers, 5 New Square, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3RJ.

 

Hogarth Chambers Services Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is 98 Westbury Lane, Buckhurst Hill, Essex, IG9 5PW, our registration number is ZA064629, and our Data Protection Manager (DPM) is John Davies. He can be contacted at 5 New Square, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3RJ.

 

Data Collection

 

The vast majority of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services, or provide goods or services to us, or contact us by email, telephone or post. We may also collect data about you from third parties and/or publically available resources.

 

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR upon which we may process your personal data are:

  • That we have your consent;
  • To perform any contract with you or to take steps to enter into such a contract;
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • For the legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, including your employer, our clients or members of Hogarth Chambers,  except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending upon the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Examples of legitimate interests include:

  • Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller or providing goods or services to the controller;
  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of carrying out Chambers’ obligations in respect of employment and social security and social protection law
  • Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, business development, statistical or management purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
  • Reporting possible criminal acts of threats to public security.

 

We may use your information to:

 

  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate member of staff or member of chambers;
  • Process or support payments for our services or the services of Members of Hogarth Chambers;
  • Monitor and analyse the use of our services or the services of Members of Hogarth Chambers
  • Investigate and address your concerns;
  • Communicate with you about our or your services, events and news;
  • Seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide;
  • Notify you about any changes to our services;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you, your employer, or members of Hogarth Chambers and us
  • Otherwise in furtherance of the legitimate interests set out above.

 

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

 

Data we would hold may include:

  • Name;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your work telephone number and fax number;
  • Your work email address;
  • Your personal mobile number or email address;
  • Details of your interests.

 

We may share your personal data with:

  • Members of Hogarth Chambers
  • Our legal advisors and/or insurers in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
  • Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;
  • In connection with any party to Chambers’ merger or other restructuring;
  • Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

 

Transfers to third countries and international organisations 

 

The personal information you provide to Chambers may be transferred and stored outside the EEA for the purposes of carrying out administration and other functions necessary to provide our legal services to you.  Any personal information transferred will receive an adequate level of protection as required by the Data Protection laws.

 

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instruction and in the agreement that the information is kept secure and confidential.   Where any transfer is made to a third party supplier (for example to someone that we have outsourced an administrative function to or a provider of storage) outside the EEA the European Commission has not made an adequacy decision in relation to the laws of that country, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place prior to any transfer of your data.  Those safeguards are likely to consist of either the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission or transfer to a US based recipient which is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield self-certification arrangement or an equivalent regime.

 

Where any transfer is made to another lawyer, adviser or expert witness outside the EEA, we will usually do this on the basis that the transfer is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

 

Retaining your personal data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our retention and disposal policy.  We will assess what is the appropriate retention period, taking into consideration all of all matters set out above, and in particular the purposes for which we originally collected the data.

 

We have adopted policies designed to protect personal data and keep it secure, and have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

  • There is an unresolved issue, such as a claim or dispute;
  • We are legally required to retain it; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention.

 

Your Rights

 

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details.

 

If we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred.

 

You can find out more information from the ICO’s website http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us by emailing us at clerks@hogarthchambers.com or telephoning us on 0207 404 0404 or writing to us at 5 New Square, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3RJ.

 

 

Marketing Opt-Outs

 

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. We use cookies to:

 

▪  Determine frequency of accessing our content;

▪  Measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; and

▪  Analyse site visits and trends.

 

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice.

 

This Notice is dated 24 May 2018.  When we update it, we will publish the updated Notice on our website.